PAST COURSES OFFERED BY THE CENTER FOR DISCIPLINARY INNOVATION

SPRING 2019

The Global Plantation
offered by Christopher Taylor (English Language & Literature) and Adom Getachew (Political Science)

WINTER 2019

Opera and Film: China / Europe

offered by Martha Feldman (Music) and Judith Zeitlin (East Asian Languages & Civilizations)

FALL 2018

Wagner’s Ring of the Nibelung in Performance: Siegfried

offered by David Levin (Germanic Studies) and Steven Rings (Music)

SPRING 2018

Guillotine/Barricade: Figures of History Across Media 
offered by Jennifer Wild (Cinema & Media Studies) and James Leo Cahill (University of Toronto)

 

Destruction of Images, Books, and Artifacts in Europe and South Asia 

offered by Olga Solovieva (Comparative Literature) and Tyler Williams (South Asian Languages & Civilizations)

 

The Art of Healing: Medical Aesthetics in Russia & the U.S.
offered by William Nickell (Slavic Languages & Literatures) and Michael David (Medical School) 

WINTER 2018

Exploratory Translation 
offered by Haun Saussy (Comparative Literature) and Jennifer Scappettone (English Language & Literature)

 

Phaedras Compared: Adaptation, Gender, Tragic Form  
offered by Larry Norman (Romance Languages & Literatures) and David Wray (Classics)

FALL 2017

The Mediterranean Sea in Antiquity: Imperial Connections 
offered by James Osborne (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations) and Catherine Kearns (Classics)

 

From Baroque to Neo-Baroque 
offered by Rachel Galvin (English Language & Literature) and Miguel Martinez (Romance Languages & Literatures)

SPRING 2017

Algorithms and Aesthetics
offered by Sean Keller (IIT College of Architecture)

 

The Discovery of Paganism
offered by Clifford Ando (Classics) and Claudia Brittenham (Art History)

 

Ruins
offered by Jas’ Elsner (Art History) and Françoise Meltzer (Comparative Literature)

WINTER 2017

A Global Sonic History in 30 Objects
offered by Philip Bohlman (Music) and Lars-Christian Koch (University of Berlin)

 

Reason and Religion
offered by Shadi Bartsch-Zimmer (Classics) and Robert Richards (History)

 

Women's Rights, Cultural Nationalism, Moral Panics: Africa and India
offered by Rochona Majumdar (South Asian Languages & Civilizations) and Jennifer Cole (Comparative Human Development)

FALL 2016

The Debt Drive: Philosophy, Psychoanalysis, Neoliberalism
offered by Eric Santner (Germanic Studies) and Aaron Schuster (Sandberg Institute, Amsterdam)

SPRING 2016

Writing Images / Picturing Words
offered by Srikanth Reddy (English) and Jessica Stockholder (Visual Arts)

 

Color & Culture in Japan & Beyond: An Interdisciplinary Approach
offered by Chelsea Foxwell (Art History) and Henry Smith (Columbia University)

 

Enslavement and Performativity in Comparative Perspective
offered by Agnes Lugo-Ortiz (Romance Languages & Literatures) and Reginald Jackson (University of Michigan)

WINTER 2016

Philology as a Way of Life: Humanism and the Classics
offered by Rocco Rubini (Romance Languages & Literatures) and Boris Maslov (Comparative Literature)

 

Data Visualization: Aesthetics, Intent, and Practice
offered by Jason Salavon (Visual Arts) and Gordon Kindlmann (Computer Science)

FALL 2015

Nomads, Networks, and Political Complexity in the Ancient Near East
offered by Richard Payne (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations) and Emily Hammer (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations)

 

Reproduction/Reproduction: A Context for Dante
offered by Carlo Ginzburg (UCLA) & Justin Steinberg (Romance Languages & Literatures)

SPRING 2015

Colonial and Postcolonial Intimacies: African, Indian and European Encounters
offered by Rochona Majumdar (South Asian Languages & Civilizations) and Jennifer Cole (Comparative Human Development)

 

Time Out of Mind: Arts and Sciences of Material Duration
offered by Timothy Campbell (English) and Matthew Hunter (McGill University)

WINTER 2015

Spectacle and Surveillance
offered by W.J.T. Mitchell (English) and Bernard Harcourt (Columbia University)

 

Melodrama Across Media
offered by James Chandler (English) and Martha Feldman (Music)

SPRING 2014

Network Analysis, Literary Criticism, and the Digital Humanities

offered by Hoyt Long (East Asian Languages & Civilizations) and Richard Jean So (English)

WINTER 2014

Historical Semantics and Legal Interpretation: Questions and Methods

offered by Jason Merchant (Linguistics) and Alison LaCroix (Law)

 

Anxiety

offered by Malynne Sternstein (Slavic Languages & Literatures) and Anne Flannery (Newberry Library, Digital Initiatives)

AUTUMN 2013

Technologies of Visualization: Florence Then and Now
offered by Lawrence Rothfield (Comparative Literature) and Niall Atkinson (Art History)

 

Network Aesthetics | Network Cultures
offered by Patrick Jagoda (English) and Eivind Røssaak (National Library of Norway)

 

Avarice, After All
offered by Eric Santner (Germanic Studies) and Mladen Dolar (University of Ljubljana)

SPRING 2013

Do Ideas Evolve?

offered by James Evans (Sociology) & Jacob Foster (postdoc)

 

The Literature of Empire, 1750-1900

offered by James Chandler (English) and Jennifer Pitts (Political Science)

 

Pindar: Ritual, Poetics, Monuments
offered by Richard Neer (Art History) & Boris Maslov (Comparative Literature)

WINTER 2013

Love, Capital and Conjugality in Africa and India
offered by Rochona Majumdar (South Asian Languages & Civilizations) and Jennifer Cole (Comparative Human Development)

AUTUMN 2012

Gesture, Sign and Language

offered by Diane Brentari (Linguistics) and Susan Goldin-Meadow (Psychology)

 

Philosophy and the Poetics of Presence in Postwar France

offered by Alison James (Romance Languages & Literatures) and Mark Payne (Classics) 

SPRING 2012

Bilingualism: cognition, language, literature, and culture

offered by Anastasia Giannakidou (Linguistics) and Na'ama Rokem (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations)

 

Civil War in Lucan and Flaubert: Literature, History, Theology

offered by Michele Lowrie (Classics) and Barbara Vinken (Ludwig-Maximilians-University)

 

Postcolonial Intersections: The Middle East and South Asia

offered by Leela Gandhi (English) and Lisa Wedeen (Political Science)

WINTER 2012

'Other-speech' and 'Visible words': Allegory, the allegorical, and allegoresis before modernity

offered by Daisy Delogu (Romance Languages & Literatures) and Aden Kumler (Art History)

 

Suspended Between Worlds: Crisis, Displacement, and Disorientation Around 1948

offered by Deborah Nelson (English) and James Sparrow (History)

AUTUMN 2011

Vision and Communism

offered by Robert Bird (Slavic Languages & Literatures) and Matthew Jesse Jackson (Art History)

SPRING 2011

Climate and History

offered by Dipesh Chakrabarty (South Asian Languages and Civilizations & History) and Fredrik Albritton Jonsson (History)

 

Revolutionary Culture in Eighteenth-Century France and America

offered by Eric Slauter (English) and Paul Cheney (History)

 

Same-Sex Love and Desire in Indic Literatures: Problems and Approaches

offered by Leela Gandhi (English) and Ruth Vanita (University of Montana)

WINTER 2011

Literature, History, and Science: 1750-1900

offered by Alison Winter (History) and James Chandler (English Language and Literature)

 

Seeing Madness: Mental Illness and Visual Culture

offered by Françoise Meltzer (Romance Languages & Literatures) and W.J.T. Mitchell (English and Art History)

AUTUMN 2010

Improvisation as a Way of Life

offered by Arnold Davidson (Philosophy & Comparative Literature) and George Lewis (Columbia University)

SPRING 2010

Cultural Consequences of Colonization

offered by Salikoko Mufwene (Linguistics) and Dain Borges (History)

 

Seeing / Writing the Everyday in 20th-Century France

offered by Alison James (Romance Languages & Literatures) and Jennifer Wild (Cinema & Media Studies)

 

Perception and Understanding of Multimedia

offered by Berthold Hoeckner (Music) and Howard Nusbaum (Psychology)

WINTER 2010

Growth and institutions in the Economy of the ancient World

offered by Alain Bresson (Classics) and François Velde (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)

 

Arabesque Narrative: A Hybrid Form of the Imaginary

offered by David Wellbery (Germanic Studies) and Ralph Ubl  (Visual Arts & Social Thought)

 

Perception and Understanding of Multimedia

offered by Berthold Hoeckner (Music) and Howard Nusbaum (Psychology)

AUTUMN 2009

Race, Media, and Visual Culture

offered by W.J.T. Mitchell (English & Art History) and Darby English (Art History)

 

Perception and Understanding of Multimedia

offered by Berthold Hoeckner (Music) and Howard Nusbaum (Psychology)

SPRING 2009

The Noise of the Imperial City

offered by Lars-Christian Koch (Cologne University, Ethnomusicology) and Philip Bohlman (Music)

 

Poems and Songs

offered by Travis Jackson (Music) and Robert von Hallberg (Comparative Literature)

 

Translating Theory

offered by Robert Bird (Slavic Languages & Literatures) and Loren Kruger (Comparative Literature)

WINTER 2009

Composing Humans, 1760-1840

offered by James Chandler (English) and Martha Feldman (Music)

 

Digitally Assisted Text Analysis
offered by Helma Dik (Classics) and Martin Mueller (Northwestern University, English & Classics)

WINTER 2008

Love's Books, Love's Looks: Textual and Visual Perspectives on the Roman de la Rose

offered by Daisy Delogu (Romance Languages & Literatures) and Aden Kumler (Art History)

1100 East 57th Street, JRL S-102

Chicago, Illinois 60637

 

773-702-8274

franke-humanities@uchicago.edu

facebook.png
twitter.png
youtube.png
UC_HUM_reversed-01.png